CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Aaron Marx
Crowell & Moring, LLP
1001 Pennsylvania Ave., NW
Washington DC 20004

RE: The tariff classification of a Power Socket Assembly from China

Dear Mr. Marx:

In your letter dated June 8, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Valeo North America Inc.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Power Socket Assembly, model number E1159771PT, which is described as an electrical socket that is assembled into the instrument panel of a motor vehicle. You state that the subject electrical socket consists solely of a metal socket and does not contain a circuit board, fuse, switch, relay, surge protector, or other electrical apparatus. In use, the Power Socket Assembly connects vehicle power to auxiliary devices, such as a mobile phone.

In your request you suggest the Power Socket Assembly is properly classified in subheading 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree.

The applicable subheading for the will be 8536.69.8000, which provides for “Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division